Contact Us

Have a suggestion for an item? Send it along using our contact page.

Enter your email address to join the GLAA Announcements list

DC Gay Etc

About GLAA Forum

GLAA is pleased to offer an online site for discussion of affairs that affect the quality of life of the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender communities of the District of Columbia. Through this social networking media GLAA aspires to connect to new generations of LGBT advocates and straight allies and to strengthen our organization's abilities to communicate and broadcast to a broad and diverse population.

We warmly invite you to join us at our regularly scheduled membership meetings, held the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays of each month. Please visit www.glaa.org for a list of meeting dates and locations and other important information regarding our group's mission and projects.

Support GLAA

GLAA is an all volunteer organisation. Our expenses are paid by our yearly Awards Banquet and by membership dues and contributions. If you would like to join GLAA this can be done through PayPal or through our membership form.

« Black panther intimidating voters? | Main | Historic win: equality sweeps all four state marriage initiatives »

November 06, 2012

Grosso wins historic victory over Brown for At-Large DC Council

Congratulations to Councilmember-Elect David Grosso, who has decisively won the second of two At-Large D.C. Council seats up this year. Here are the latest numbers from the Board of Elections and Ethics:

AT - LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
CandidatePartyVotesPercent
VINCENT ORANGEDEM122,76237.35%
DAVID GROSSOIND68,36220.80%
MICHAEL A. BROWNIND50,33515.31%
MARY BROOKS BEATTYREP23,1607.046%
A. J. COOPERIND21,5356.552%
LEON J. SWAIN JRIND21,5356.552%
ANN C. WILCOXSTG18,9855.776%
WRITE-INNON1,9850.603%

Congrats also to other GLAA allies who won, including Congresswoman Eleanor Holmes Norton, Council Chairman Phil Mendelson, Ward 2 Councilmember Jack Evans, and Ward 4 Councilmember Muriel Bowser.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.